ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

Is my agency required to report water consumption for our covered facilities? Follow

Yes, per H. R. 6582 Section 9, federal agencies are now required to report the water consumption of their covered facilities. In order to help you do this, FEMP has added six water consumption fields to its CTS data request templates (all in kgal) in Portfolio Manager:

  • Municipally Supplied Potable Water – All Use NOTE: This field is NOT a sum of indoor and outdoor use
  • Municipally Supplied Potable Water – Indoor Use
  • Municipally Supplied Potable Water – Outdoor Use
  • Other Water Sources – All Use

     NOTE: This field is NOT a sum of indoor and outdoor use

  • Other Water Sources – Indoor Use
  • Other Water Sources – Outdoor Use

For more information on how water use is tracked in Portfolio Manager, please see this FAQ.

Have more questions? Submit a request